CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117 M87977

Ms. Katelynn Hansen
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Quick Coupling Division
8145 Lewis Road
Minneapolis, MN 55427

RE: The tariff classification of swivel connectors.

Dear Ms. Hansen:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample for each of the series was included with your submission. These samples are being returned to you as requested.

In your letter you state that a swivel is a non-valved connection that allows rotation. A swivel connector is comprised of two main components, which you identify as a shaft and a housing. These two components are locked together by use of either ball bearing or retainer rings.

The connectors are available in two Series, the PS and the S. The S series swivel, manufactured in both a 12L14 carbon grade steel and an 8620 alloy steel grade, comes in a 90-degree version. The PS series swivel, manufactured in an 11L44 carbon steel grade comes in both a 90-degree and a straight version. These connectors can connect pipe and tube to other pipe and tube, or pipe and tube to hose. They can also be used to connect hose to hose. These fittings are comprised of male and female ports and can be configured in various ways. However, regardless of configuration all swivels allow rotation.

The applicable subheading for the carbon grade S and PS swivel will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the alloy grade PS swivel will be 7307.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of alloy steel (except stainless steel). The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

You suggest that these swivels can be classified in 7307.92 HTSUS. We note that this provision provides for threaded elbows, bends and sleeves (couplings) of other iron or steel. Although threaded, these swivels are not elbows, bends or sleeves and therefore cannot be classified in this subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division